Student Visa

Various Categories

Many migrants are looking for opportunities to upskill and obtain education at secondary or tertiary level. New Zealand is recognised internationally as a provider of world class qualifications and holders of degrees obtained in New Zealand are well regarded by employers the world over.

Short courses do not normally require the student to hold a Student Visa, however most courses longer than 3 months will require that a Student Visa be obtained and held for the duration of that study.

Prior to applying for a Student Visa, the applicant must have an offer from an education provider in New Zealand for an approved course that meets the requirements of New Zealand immigration policy. Additionally all course fees that are required must be paid prior to the application, or proof of exemption provided with the application.

Holders of New Zealand Student Visa’s must also meet and continue to meet all health and character requirements.

Once obtained a Student Visa will allow you to remain in the country for the duration of the course. In some instances where a course has a duration of more than 1 year, the visa holder may be eligible to apply for part time work of up to 20 hours per week.

Contact us here to find out
if you qualify for
this visa category.