Partner Resident

New Zealand recognises that New Zealand citizens/residents will often develop relationships with non-citizens/non-residents and provides for this in the Partner Resident Visa category.

Anyone considering making an application under this category must meet all policy requirements (including but not limited to health and character requirements) and be able to show that their relationship is genuine and stable. Further they must be able to show that they have been living together for at least the last 12 months.

Applicants need to show that the relationship meets the minimum requirements of a partnership (marriage, de facto, civil union etc) and to provide evidence of the relationship.

Sponsors must also be able to show that they are eligible to sponsor a non-citizen/non-resident under this category.

Contact us here to find out
if you qualify for
this visa category.