Dependent Child Resident

New Zealand immigration policies are supportive of families remaining together and provides for dependent children of a qualifying sponsor to apply for a Child Resident Visa.

Applicants must be 24 years old or younger, have no children of their own, be completely dependent on their parents for financial support and be the child of an eligible sponsor before they can apply for a visa under this category.

As with all other categories, applicants must be able to comply with the health and character requirements as set out in New Zealand immigration policy.

Contact us here to find out
if you qualify for
this visa category.